843-349-8931 | PO Box 51075 Myrtle Beach, SC 29579

Welcome to PlayWFC.org!

Softball Tournament Times

World Fastpitch Connection Battle at the Beach-UPDATED 11/16/17 1:25pm

ALL 16U TEAMS MUST FILL OUT THE WAIVER FOR RIPKEN PARK AND TURN IT IN WHEN THEY CHECK IN 

PLEASE EMAIL IF YOU FEEL THERE ARE ANY ERRORS IN THE SCHEDULE agplayer13@gmail.com 

ALL TEAMS MUST FILL OUT THE SURVEY POSTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SCHEDULE AND TURN IT IN WHEN YOU CHECK IN

 Everyone should realize the schedule is subject to change by teams dropping out, or adding teams, due to rain, lights not working, field damage, games going extra innings, mistake made in schedule, and many more reasons. EVERYONE SHOULD CHECK SCHEDULE DAILY BEFORE & DURING THE TOURNAMENT. Because of this, teams need to expect the possibility of late games on any night and tournament format can be changed.

 

Team requirements for tournament play:

  • Teams MUST check in with a tournament representative before their 1st game 
  • Teams must make sure the team is sanctioned with WFC.
  • Teams MUST turn in two signed WFC rosters and SURVEY and pick up a copy of the bracket BEFORE YOUR FIRST GAME
  • After a team turns in a WFC signed roster at check in, no players can be added.
  • Coaches & players must have proper equipment & dress.
  • Players cannot play with any jewelry of any kind including breakaways and band aids over earrings.
  • Teams must have birth certificate for each player on the roster & insurance policy in the dugout during all WFC games.
  • No warming up on the infields before the games.
  • Teams be ready to play at least 30 minutes prior to game time
  • Questioning balls and strikes can lead to an ejection from the tournament.
  • Coaches are responsible for controlling their team, players & parents.
  • If a coach is ejected from one game in the tournament he/she will SIT THE NEXT GAME
  • If a coach or player is ejected from two games in a tournament he/she will be automatically ejected from the entire tournament.
  • If a team, coach, or anyone attending the tournament is found to be stealing the opposing teams pitch signals he/she will be automatically ejected from the tournament. The WFC Official Director will decide this intent. Any persons ejected must vacate the premises immediately
  • No pets allowed in any complex
  • Teams are allowed one team cooler
  • This is a 4 game format tournament. The format may be changed at any time under the tournament directors discretion 
  • Gate fees each day: Friday $4, Saturday $8, Sunday $8

 Complex Addresses:

NED DONKLE (PEPPER GEDDINGS) 3205 OAK STREET MYRTLE BEACH, SC 29577

GRAND PARK 1011 CRABTREE LANE MYRTLE BEACH, SC 29577 (FORMER AIR FORCE BASE)

THE CAL RIPKEN EXPERIENCE 3051 RIPKEN WAY MYRTLE BEACH, SC 29577

NORTH MYRTLE BEACH PARK AND SPORTS COMPLEX (NMBPSC) 150 CITIZENS CIRCLE LITTLE RIVER, SC 29566

CENTRAL PARK 1400 OUTRIGGER RD NORTH MYRTLE BEACH SC 29582

 

Pool games are 1 hour drop dead.  They DO NOT seed in to the bracket.  The bracket will be pre determined

 

Friday

 

Grand Park

6:00pm         F-1 18u Lady Lightning Premier vs Aftershock Critchley 

6:00pm         F-2 18u Lowcountry Legends vs Darlington ICE

6:00pm         F-3 12u Lady Lightning Mills vs Carolina Fire   

6:00pm         F-4 12u FCA- SC vs Carolina Shockwave   

6:00pm         F-5 12u Firecrackers NC Carriker vs Carolina Mojo   

6:00pm         F-6 12u Southern Wake Wrath vs SC Jets

6:00pm         F-7 12u Beach Blast vs Carolina Elite Hartsell/Matthews

6:00pm         F-8 10u VA Stars Cornett vs Coastal Riptides 

6:00pm         F-9 10u ViQueens vs Hanover Hornets 

 

Ned Donkle

6:00pm         F-A 14u Beach Blast vs FCA-SC  

6:00pm         F-B 14u Carolina Mojo Kelly vs Lady Lightning Griebe

6:00pm         F-C 14u Coastal Carolina Lightning vs Lake Normal Lightning   

6:00pm         F-D 14u SC Flame vs Firecrackers Sanchez   

6:00pm         F-E 14u Port City Thunder vs Carolina Elite Buffkin/Duncan

6:00pm         F-F 14u Middle Georgia Impact vs Carolina Elite Mabrey

 

Grand Park

7:10pm         F-1 18u Lady Lightning Premier vs SC Hurricanes   

7:10pm         F-2 18u Lowcountry Legends vs Carolina Diamondbacks   

7:10pm         F-3 12u Lady Lightning Mills vs Carolina Cardinals Red

7:10pm         F-4 12u Carolina Diamondbacks vs Carolina Shockwave   

7:10pm         F-5 12u SJ Mystics Skelly vs Carolina Mojo   

7:10pm         F-6 12u Carolina Elite Pack Mizuno vs SC Jets

7:10pm         F-7 12u Knockouts vs Carolina Elite Hartsell/Matthews

7:10pm         F-8 10u VA Stars Cornett vs ViQueens

7:10pm         F-9 10u Hanover Hornets  vs Coastal Riptides

 

Ned Donkle

7:10pm         F-A 14u Lady Lightning Hyatt vs Carolina Mojo Kelly

7:10pm         F-B 14u Wilson Xtreme vs Beach Blast

7:10pm         F-C 14u Carolina Diamondbacks Dolbeck vs Coastal Carolina Lightning    

7:10pm         F-D 14u VA Glory Knapp vs SC Flame  

7:10pm         F-E 14u Dazzle Fastpitch vs Port City Thunder

7:10pm         F-F 14u Diamond Backs Select vs Middle Georgia Impact 

 

Grand Park

8:20pm         F-1 18u Aftershock Critchley vs SC Hurricanes   

8:20pm         F-2 18u Carolina Diamondbacks vs Darlington ICE  

8:20pm         F-3 12u Carolina Fire vs Carolina Cardinals Red  

8:20pm         F-4 12u FCA-SC vs Carolina Diamondbacks  

8:20pm         F-5 12u Firecrackers NC Carriker vs SJ Mystics Skelly

8:20pm         F-6 12u Southern Wake Wrath vs Beach Blast

8:20pm         F-7 12u Knockouts vs Carolina Elite Pack Mizuno

8:20pm         F-8 14u Carolina Mojo Craps vs SC Riptide 

 

Ned Donkle

8:20pm         F-A 14u Lady Lightning Hyatt vs Wilson Xtreme

8:20pm         F-B 14u FCA-SC vs Lady Lightning Griebe

8:20pm         F-C 14u Lake Norman Lightning vs Carolina Diamondbacks Dolbeck

8:20pm         F-D 14u Firecrackers Sanchez vs VA Glory Knapp

8:20pm         F-E 14u Carolina Elite Buffkin/Duncan vs Dazzle Fastpitch

8:20pm         F-F 14u Diamond Backs Select vs Carolina Elite Mabrey

 

Saturday

Grand Park

8:00am          F-1 18u Bandits vs Carolina Sluggers

8:00am          F-2 18u Delaware Storm Collins vs Lady Lightning Hayes    

8:00am          F-3 18u VA Chaos vs Pitt County Heartbreakers   

8:00am          F-4 12u Team NC Hinde vs SC Riptide

8:00am          F-5 12u Ashburn Shooting Stars vs Diamondbacks 06

8:00am          F-6 12u Bayside Breeze vs Coastal Chaos  

8:00am          F-7 12u D2E Fastpitch vs Crystal Coast Phantoms

8:00am          F-8 12u Mid Georgia Crush vs SC Hurricanes Ham

8:00am          F-9 12u SC Hurricanes Crolley vs Chesterfield Havok

 

Ned Donkle

8:00am          F-A 10u Carolina Fire Bennett vs Appalachian Outlaws    

8:00am          F-B 10u Carolina Mojo vs Georgetown Lady Dogs

8:00am          F-C 10u SC Hurricanes vs Palmetto Flames    

8:00am          F-D 10u Team NC Baylog vs Carolina Fire Lloyd   


Ripken

8:00am          Duncan 16u Carolina Cyclones vs Carolina Mojo

8:00am          Navin 16u Hanover Hornets vs Knockouts  

8:00am          Huntington 16u NC Challengers Jackson vs Palmetto Outlaws  

8:00am          Westside 16u SC Riptide vs Coastal Carolina Lighting Cox  

 

NMBPSC

8:00am         F-1 14u Angels 04 vs Firecrackers SC Reese

8:00am         F-2 14u Crushers vs Team NC Knight

8:00am         F-3 14u Galaxy Red vs Delaware Storm Elzey  

8:00am         F-4 14u Hanover Hornets vs NC Challengers Futures

8:00am         F-5 14u Carolina Curve vs Orion Hunter Black 

8:00am         F-6 14u YAK Fastpitch vs Williamsburg Starz Gold   

 

Central Park

8:00am         F-1 14u Firecrackers NC Davies vs Team NC Bailey

8:00am         F-2 14u Carolina Shockwave vs SC Hurricanes

8:00am         F-3 14u SC Jets vs Lady Lightning Prospects

 

Grand Park

9:10am          F-1 18u Bandits  vs Pride Paul

9:10am          F-2 18u Delaware Storm Collins vs VA Crusaders  

9:10am          F-3 18u VA Chaos vs Jamestown Mayhem

9:10am          F-4 12u Team NC Hinde vs D2E Fastpitch    

9:10am          F-5 12u SC Riptide vs Ashburn Shooting Stars    

9:10am          F-6 12u Diamondbacks 06 vs Coastal Chaos  

9:10am          F-7 12u Bayside Breeze vs Crystal Coast Phantoms    

9:10am         F-8 12u Mid Georgia Crush vs SC Hurricanes Crolley  

9:10am          F-9 12u SC Hurricanes Ham vs Chesterfield Havok

 

Ned Donkle 

9:10am          F-A 10u Carolina Fire Lawson vs Appalachian Outlaws  

9:10am          F-B 10u Georgetown Lady Dogs vs SC Riptide   

9:10am          F-C 10u Carolina Fire Bennett vs Southern Heat   

9:10am          F-D 10u Team NC Baylog vs The Flames

9:10am          F-E 8u Beach Blast vs Carolina FIre  

 

Ripken

9:10am          Duncan 16u Lady Lightning Prospects vs Carolina Wildcats Liles   

9:10am          Navin     16u Lady Lightning Prince vs Southern Select  

9:10am          Huntington 16u Palmetto Outlaws vs North Wake Phanatics  

9:10am          Westside  16u CRATE Lady Panthers vs Lady Gators   

 

NMBPSC

9:10am         F-1 14u Angels 04 vs Crushers

9:10am         F-2 14u Firecrackers SC Reese vs Orion Hunter Black

9:10am         F-3 14u Galaxy Red vs NC Challengers Futures  

9:10am         F-4 14u Hanover Hornets vs Team NC Knight

9:10am         F-5 14u Carolina Curve vs Delaware Storm Elzey  

9:10am         F-6 14u Carolina Mojo Craps vs Williamsburg Starz Gold  

 

Central Park

9:10am         F-1 114u Team NC Bailey vs SC Hurricanes

9:10am         F-2 14u SC Riptide vs Lady Lightning Prospects

9:10am         F-3 14u SC Jets vs Carolina Shockwave

 

Grand Park

10:20am       F-1 18u Carolina Sluggers vs VA Crusaders  

10:20am       F-2 18u Lady Lightning Hayes vs Pride Paul

10:20am       F-3 18u Pitt County Heartbreakers vs Jamestown Mayhem  

 

Ned Donkle

10:20am       F-A 10u Carolina Fire Lawson vs Carolina Mojo

10:20am       F-B 10u SC Hurricanes vs SC Riptide

10:20am       F-C 10u The Flames vs Southern Heat 

10:20am       F-D 10u Carolina Fire Lloyd vs Palmetto Flames

10:20am       F-E 8U SC Hurricanes vs Beach Blast  

 

Ripken

10:20am       Duncan 16u Carolina Cyclones vs Hanover Hornets  

10:20am       Navin 16u Carolina Mojo vs NC Challengers Jackson   

10:20am       Huntington 16u Knockouts vs Coastal Carolina Lighting Cox

10:20am       Westside 16u SC Riptide vs Lady Gators

 

NMBPSC

10:20am       F-6 14U Firecrackers NC Davies vs YAK Fastpitch

 

Ned Donkle

11:30am       F-E 8U Carolina Fire vs SC Hurricanes  

 

Ripken

11:30am       Duncan 16u Lady Lightning Prospects vs North Wake Phanatics

11:30am       Navin 16u Lady Lightning Prince vs Carolina Wildcats Liles

11:30am       Huntington 16u Southern Select vs CRATE Lady Panthers

 

Bracket Games are 1 hour 20 minutes.  Bracket will start at 10:20am for 12u and 14u, 11:30am for 10u and 18u, 1:00pm for 8u and 16u,

 

8U-one day tournament weather permitting with championship at 5:30pm

10U-8 teams can lose out Saturday night weather permitting 

12U-15 teams can lose out Saturday night weather permitting

14U-25 teams can lose out Saturday night weather permitting

16U-7 teams can lose out Saturday night weather permitting

18U-7 teams can lost out Saturday night weather permitting

 

Championship games are 1 hour and 30 minutes on Sunday around 2:00pm for 18U and around 3:30pm for 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U

 

Any IF game will be WFC Shootout.

 

  • All complexes are rented to WFC and their individual gate fees, rules & regulations are in an effect.
new survey (1).pdf
Waiver.pdf